Vail Lake – Southern California Homebrew Festival

It’s time to register for VAIL LAKE –Southern California Homebrewers Festival.  Register by April 15th “TAX DAY” – only 1600 tickets will be sold. Don’t miss out on the fun (or the most interesting brewers of SoCal)!

SCHF will be held in Temecula May 1-3, 2015.

Steps:

1.  Join the Southern California Homebrewers Association:  http://www.calhomebrewers.org/membership/become-a-member/

2.  Purchase Festival Entry:  http://www.calhomebrewers.org/southern-california-homebrewers-festival-vail-lake-update/

3.  Reserve your Yeastside campsite with Josh Jensen

 

Hello Yeastside Members…

Our February 2015 Brewsletter will be coming soon. Our Administrative Coordinator and friend has had a family emergency and we wish her and her family our very best.

Here are a few important dates and reminders in the meantime:

It’s time to sign up for The 2015 Annual NATIONAL Homebrewers Conference to be held in San Diego June 11-13, 2015 ** SIGN UP NOW ** http://www.ahaconference.org/
The conference is an amazing confluence of incredible beer, knowledge and community. ** You must be a member of AHA to attend. Sign up using our AHA link on the top of this page. ** There will also be several trips, brewery tours and pub crawls during conference week not to mention the Yeastside Brewers have signed up to pour at the conference Club Night. Check out this First Time Attendee link and you will know that this is not an event to be missed!http://www.ahaconference.org/conference/frst-time-attendee-guide/

The Yeastside Brewers will have a booth at the Ventura Beer Experience March 7th, 2015. 100% of the money raised goes to serving underprivileged youth through field trips and assemblies. We hope to see all of you at this event to support Yeastsiders and this great cause!

Due to the Ventura Beer Experience, our next Yeastside meeting will be March 14th from 2-6pm at City Tavern DTLA. Please limit homebrew to 1-2 bottles and come hungry to enjoy their superb menu.
http://www.citytaverndtla.com

Hope you are all busy brewing a stout to bring with you to our April meeting. Our very own club BJCP judges will be choosing (1) winner that will represent the Yeastsiders in the Bragging Rights Only Competition @ the Southern California Homebrewers Festival May 1-3, 2015. We are limiting this to the first 10 members that sign up at our March 14th Yeastside meeting.
AND – Did you sign up for your CHA membership and pay for your SCHFestival entry yet http://www.calhomebrewers.org/Of course you did, but don’t forget to sign up and pay for your Yeastside campsite too.

Please email me with any questions you may have and Happy Brewing!

Louie

Brew Demonstration – RSVP Now

For those of you that have been inquiring about an all-grain brewing demonstration, here you go…

Yeastside Members – – – Gayle, Louie & Nathan invite you to Angry Horse Brewing’s next brew day Sunday, February 22 @ 9am.

They will be brewing their 2015 Doug King winner, Hooligan English IPA, for the Southern California Homebrewers Festival.

Please RSVP by emailing Gayle at yeastsidetreasurer@gmail.com

2015 Doug King Memorial Competition

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2015 Doug King Memorial Competition

There were 182 entries judged and 276 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Courtney Castellino, Todd Slater
9.1: Vienna-Style Lager Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2nd John Aitchison 14.1: Dortmund-Style Adambier Maltose Falcons
3rd Craig Shapland
Co-Brewer: Ryan Boring
Pliny The Youngest 30.2: Imperial Anything+ Maltose Falcons

Winning Entries

Category 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Enrique Piceno El Clasico 1.2: American-Style Pre-Prohibition Lager Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Courtney Castellino, Todd Slater
2.4: Dortmunder Export-Style Lager Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2nd Jonathan Kissinger I Hope I Place 2.3: North German-Style Pils Worts of Wisdom ( WoW)
3rd Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Courtney Castellino, Todd Slater
2.1: Munich-Style Helles Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
HM Dana Cordes 2.3: North German-Style Pils Maltose Falcons

Category 9: Amber and Dark Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Courtney Castellino, Todd Slater
9.1: Vienna-Style Lager Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2nd Jeff Koehler 9.4: Munich-Style Dunkel Yeastside Brewers
3rd Nicholas Taylor Oktoberfest 9.2: Marzen/Oktoberfest Maltose Falcons

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Alldredge
Co-Brewer: Harrison Barth
Stonemarch Draught 10.2: California Common Beer Yeastside Brewers
2nd John Aitchison 10.4: Imperial Pilsner Maltose Falcons
3rd Eric Alldredge
Co-Brewer: Harrison Barth
Bitter-Strike 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers
HM Tim Kazules Aria 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale Thousand Oaked Homebrewers

Category 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Aitchison 14.1: Dortmund-Style Adambier Maltose Falcons
2nd Israel Arrieta Abel 14.1: Dortmund-Style Adambier Maltose Falcons
3rd Jon Silvertooth RIS 14.3: Imperial (“Russian”) Stout Long Beach Homebrewers
HM Scott Hackney Dark Ritual 14.3: Imperial (“Russian”) Stout

Category 15: Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dana Cordes 15.5: Eisbock Maltose Falcons
2nd Dana Cordes 15.4: Doppelbock Maltose Falcons
3rd Jon Silvertooth Boc’s Big Bock 15.4: Doppelbock Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sarah Luker
Co-Brewer: Matthew Luker
Cumber Some 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer Yeastside Brewers/ BEAVR
2nd Jeremy Stacy Lemongrass/Sage Saison 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer Yeastside Brewers
3rd Ernie Smith Peach Cobbler 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)

Category 25: Specialty Beer – Experimental, Historical & Other (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Mazurco
Co-Brewer: Jeff Leonard
Peanut Butter Milk Stout 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Brewing Network
2nd Melanie Kilian
Co-Brewer: Jim Champoux
Elephant Hut Brewing – Oatmeal Raisin Cookie Stout 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other
3rd Hal Ward 25.1: Historical Beer
HM Eric Alldredge
Co-Brewer: Harrison Barth
Color Spray 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers

Category 29: Experimental Session (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ward G. Walkup IV Dark Mild (Bottle) 29.1: Traditional Session Yeastside Brewers
2nd Jonathan DeRoche
Co-Brewer: Sam Stanton
Bright Bay 29.1: Traditional Session Maltose Falcons
3rd Darrell Rogers
Co-Brewer: Bill Pence
Ale Of Hoppiness II 29.2: Experimental Session
HM Dana Cordes 29.1: Traditional Session Maltose Falcons

Category 30: Imperial Anything (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Shapland
Co-Brewer: Ryan Boring
Pliny The Youngest 30.2: Imperial Anything+ Maltose Falcons
2nd Ward G. Walkup IV Brandy Barrel Aged Big Black Cocks (Growler) 30.2: Imperial Anything+ Yeastside Brewers
3rd Henry Hofmann
Co-Brewer: Rick Kinkel
Heinrich’s Imperial Rauch Ale 30.1: Imperial Anything Maltose Falcons
HM Bob Wilson 30.2: Imperial Anything+ Strand Brewers Club

Category 31: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty (34 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Luis Michel
Co-Brewer: Gayle Michel & Nathan Sewell
Hooligan IPA 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty The Yeastside Brewers
3rd Jonathan Tronson Black Knight Milk Stout 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Maltose Falcons
HM Ward G. Walkup IV Rye AK Mild (Growler) 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Yeastside Brewers