2019 Competition Results

Los Angeles County Fair Homebrew Competition

There were 202 entries judged and 89 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Best of Show

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Jeff Koehler Key Lime Mead Other Melomels

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (11 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Joe St. John K Pils IV North German-Style Pils

Category 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (3 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Joe St. John Extra Sensory Bitter Strong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)

Category 8: European-style Ale (5 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Noe Tellez I Caught A Kolsch. Kolsch-Style Ale

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (7 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Joe St. John Junior’s Revenge West Coast Extra Pale Ale

Category 15: Bock (4 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Jeff Koehler Eisbock Eisbock

Category 22: Farmhouse Ales (20 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Samuel Staley Birthday Saison V3 Wild Ales

Category 27: Mead (9 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Jeff Koehler Key Lime Mead Other Melomels

Category 27: Mead (9 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Jeff Koehler Eastern Buckwheat Mead Varietal Honey Mead

Jeff Sanders Memorial Homebrew Competition

There were 42 entries judged and 36 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Best of Show

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Joe St. John Junior IPA American IPA

Category 18: Pale American Ale (4 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Samuel Staley Mecca Grade I American Pale Ale

Category 21: IPA (6 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Joe St. John Junior IPA American IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (4 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Joe St. John Junior Junior IPA Double IPA

Category 33: Wood Beer (4 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Samuel Staley Feeblemind Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Mayfaire

There were 262 entries judged and 116 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Category 5: American-style Pale Ale (10 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Samuel Staley Mecca Grade I American-Style Pale Ale

Category 11: Brown Ale (6 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Christina Ortiz 1001 Nights Mild Ale

Category 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (7 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Samuel Staley Kelek Belgian IPA

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (16 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Fabio Benelli Nightmare Before Christmas Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer

Los Angeles Belgian Brew Challenge

There were 74 entries judged and 64 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Category 23E: Gueuze (1 entry)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Samuel Staley Birthday Beer Gueuze

Category 25B: Saison (13 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Samuel Staley Markowski 19 Saison

Category 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale (10 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Samuel Staley Biere de Noel Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 28A: Brett Beer (6 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Samuel Staley Warduke Brett Beer

California State Fair Homebrew Competition

There were 838 entries judged and 354 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Standard American Beer (23 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Jeff Koehler Cream Ale Cream Ale

Amber and Brown American Beer (24 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
3rd Noe Tellez & Bonfilio Ruiz 707 To 619 California Common

Doug King Memorial Competition

There were 90 entries judged and 89 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Category 11: Brown Ale (4 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Jeffrey Leming & Brett Shaw Jeff Made Me do It Southern English-Style Brown Ale

Category 15: Bock (6 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Jeff Koehler Eisbock Eisbock
2nd Jeff Koehler Doppelbock Doppelbock
3rd Jeff Koehler Maibock Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock

Category 31: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty (8 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
2nd Fabio Benelli Brown Is the New Black English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty

Category 32: Session Challenge (11 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE
1st Samuel Staley Biere Legere Session Challenge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *