Competition Results

Jeff Sanders Memorial Homebrew Competition

There were 47 entries judged and 45 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

19C: American Brown Ale

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Fabio Benelli Kung Fu Grizzly American Brown Ale Yeastside Brewers

20A: American Porter

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Kim Turner Porter of Eagle Rock American Porter Yeastside Brewers

17D: English Barleywine

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Samuel Staley Old Mumblecrust English Barleywine Yeastside Brewers

National Home-brew Competition – First Round

Winning Yeastside Entries

Category 9 : American Pale Ale (28 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Jeff Koehler American Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 11 : Amber and Brown American Ale (22 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Fabio Benelli American Amber Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 25 : Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (45 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Josh Jensen Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Yeastside Brewers

Category 21 : Strong Belgian & Trappist Ale (31 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Noe Tellez Belgian Golden Strong Ale Yeastside Brewers

Los Angeles Belgian Brew Challenge

Winning Yeastside Entries

Best Of Show

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Joe St. John That’s A Shamey Belgian Dubbel Yeastside Brewers

Category 25B: Saison (9 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
3rd Samuel Staley Le Voleur Saison Yeastside Brewers

Category 26B: Belgian Dubbel (4 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Joe St. John That’s A Shamey Belgian Dubbel Yeastside Brewers

Category 28A: Brett Beer (7 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Samuel Staley Le Demoniste Brett Beer Yeastside Brewers

California State Fair Competition

There were 667 entries judged.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Pale Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Noe Tellez What The Helles?! Munich Helles Yeastside Brewers

Wood Beer (24 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
3rd Jeff Koehler BBA Old Ale Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Yeastside Brewers

Romancing the Beer Competition

There were 295 entries judged and 148 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Table 4: Scottish and Irish (8 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Bonfilio Ruiz Sad But True Wee Heavy Yeastside Brewers

Table 6: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Bonfilio Ruiz Roggen One: A Bier Story Historical Beer Yeastside Brewers

Table 14: Sour Beer (14 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Jeremy Stacy & Cori Stacy Twinbro’s Twin Wild Specialty Beer Yeastside Brewers

Doug King Memorial Competition

There were 127 entries judged and 106 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Winning Yeastside Entries

Best Of Show

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Noe Tellez What The Helles?! Munich-Style Helles Yeastside Brewers

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (11 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Noe Tellez What The Helles?! Munich-Style Helles Yeastside Brewers

Category 9: Amber and Dark Lager (8 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Jorge Pineda Pinedabrau Oktoberfest Marzen/Oktoberfest Yeastside Brewers

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (15 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
3rd Jeff Koehler West Coast Extra Pale Ale West Coast Extra Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 16: Porter (3 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Brian Drown Joy American-Style Porter Yeastside Brewers

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (19 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
3rd Samuel Staley Tart Saison With Green Plums Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer Yeastside Brewers

Category 26: Specialty Beer – Smoked & Wood Aged (21 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
2nd Jeff Koehler Old Ale Aged in Bourbon Barrel Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Yeastside Brewers

Category 30: Imperial Anything (11 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Noe Tellez I Can Barley Taste It. Imperial Anything Yeastside Brewers

Category 31: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty (13 entries)

PLACE BREWER(S) ENTRY NAME STYLE CLUB
1st Jeffrey Leming & Brett Shaw Barely Barleywine English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Yeastside Brewers
2nd Bonofilio Ruiz English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Yeastside Brewers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *